Internacionales

Maria Cecilia Suñe Ramos | Barry//
Goodwill swimmers start title defence

Goodwill swimmers start title defence

Keryn Burke of At­lantis Aquat­ics Swim Club will lead this coun­try’s bid for a sixth straight ti­tle when the 25th an­nu­al Good­will Swim­ming Cham­pi­onship splash­es off at the 25 me­tres Zwem­bad Pari­ma Pub­lic Swim­ming Pool (V.O.S), Para­mari­bo, Suri­name on Fri­day from 2.30pm and end on Au­gust 18. The open­ing cer­e­mo­ny is card­ed for two hours af­ter the first event.

Maria Cecilia Suñe Ramos |

Fri­day’s event pro­gramme in­cludes 100m freestyle, 50m breast­stroke, 100m back­stroke, 4x50m mixed freestyle re­lay and 4x100m med­ley re­lays in the Eight & Un­der, 9 – 10, 11 – 12, 13 – 14 and 15 – 17 age-groups

On Sat­ur­day from 9 am, the 100m in­di­vid­ual med­ley, 50m freestyle, 100m breast­stroke, 50m but­ter­fly and 4x50m med­ley, as well as 4x100m freestyle re­lays, take place

And on Sun­day, the 200m freestyle, 50m back­stroke, 100m but­ter­fly, and 4x50m freestyle events will come off

In ad­di­tion to T&T and the host coun­try, the oth­er par­tic­i­pat­ing coun­tries over the next three days are St Lu­cia, Grena­da, Bar­ba­dos, Guyana, and the Ba­hamas

As host, Suri­name al­so ex­tend­ed an in­vi­ta­tion to the na­tion­al fed­er­a­tions of Ja­maica, French Guyana, and Cu­ra­cao to be the Guest Teams for the spe­cial 2019 edi­tion

Burke will be ea­ger to pick up where she left off at the Na­tion­al Aquat­ic Cen­tre, Bal­main, Cou­va re­cent­ly where she broke two 9-10 Girls records which were held by Jah­mia Harley

Burke set new marks in the 100m freestyle (1:02.32 min­utes), and 50m but­ter­fly (31.61 sec­onds), en route to amass­ing a mas­sive 99 points from nine wins out of a pos­si­ble nine, and 48 points clear of Petrotrin Bar­racu­d­as Sieana Jagdeo and Khay­la Gou­veia of Sea-Hawks, who were joint sec­ond to be the top points earn­er at the Short Course meet over­all

Her oth­er wins came in the 5om freestyle (29.26 secs), 200m freestyle (2:23.40), 50m back­stroke (34.38 secs), 100m but­ter­fly (1:12.69), 100m breast­stroke (1:29.12) , 50m breast­stroke (40.87 secs), 200m in­di­vid­ual med­ley (2:42.10), and 100m back­stroke (1:14.43), 2oom

T&T Good­will Swim Team

8 & Un­der Girls: Asia-Marie Pouchet, Har­moni Nel­son, Kat­lyn Richards, Tay­lor Marchan,

8 & Un­der Boys: Kyle Leera, Deron Black­man, Qadir Lewis, Ari Vic­tor,

9 – 10 Girls: Keryn Burke, Siena Jagdeo, Khay­la Gou­veia, Cayann Sel­l­i­er,

9 – 10 Boys: Liam Car­ring­ton, An­pherne Bernard, Chris­tiano Ri­vas, Dar­ren Bel­fon,

11 – 12 Girls: Mya Wells, Atiyah Wal­ter, Maid­an Ed­wards, Ma­ia Roberts,

11 – 12 Boys: Shae­len Re­ece, Khadeem Brath­waite, An­dre Sandy, Tyresse Box­ill,

13 – 14 Girls: Ja­da-Marie Ce­de­no, Daniel­la Black­man, Jade Fon­cette, Mar­i­lyn Moses

13 – 14 Boys: Keishawn Daniel, Prince More­au, Kristoff Vial­va, Akash Singh

15 – 17 Girls: Sier­ra Robin­son, Lexi Browne, Eden Ed­wards, Re­bekar Ja­madar

15 – 17 Boys: Der­rell Au­gus­tine, Eli­jah La Caille, Nicholas Fran­cois, Ezekiel Wil­son

Tech­ni­cal staff: Ronald Joseph (man­ag­er), Ronald Corke (head coach), Cadean Lyons (as­sis­tant coach), Mark Ri­vas (as­sis­tant coach), Lennox Gould (as­sis­tant coach), Marie Mar­cano (chap­er­one), An­dre Joseph (chap­er­one), Natasha Ly­der-George (chap­er­one), Mar­lene Joseph (chap­er­one)